EGU - Awards & Medals - Awards & Medals Committees

European Geosciences Union

www.egu.eu

EGU logo

Awards & Medals Committees

Ex-officio members are not included; they are the relevant Division President and the Chair of the Union Award Committee. Awards and Medals Committee members should declare at the beginning of the selection procedure any potential Conflict of Interest.

Union Medals

Union Medals
Alexander von Humboldt Medal
Scientists who have performed research in developing regions
Tammo Steenhuis (Chair)
Hubert H.G. Savenije
Igor Mokhov
Luce Fleitout
Nadia Pinardi
Alfred Wegener Medal & Honorary Membership
Atmospheric, hydrological or ocean sciences
Graham Farquhar (Chair)
Edouard Bard
Gerold Wefer
Günter Blöschl
Jan Veizer
Markku Kulmala
Arthur Holmes Medal & Honorary Membership
Solid Earth geosciences
Sierd Cloetingh (Chair)
Bernard Wood
Brian L.N. Kennett
Carlo Laj
William E. Dietrich
Jean Dominique Cassini Medal & Honorary Membership
Planetary and space sciences
Athena Coustenis (Chair)
André Balogh
Glenn Orton
Jonathan I. Lunine
Michel Mayor
Stamatios M. Krimigis

Union Awards

Union Awards
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Early Career Scientists
Union
Hans Thybo (Chair)
Members of the Council
Union Service Award
Union
Hans Thybo (Chair)
Members of the Council

Division Medals

Division Medals
Augustus Love Medal
Geodynamics
J. Huw Davies (Chair)
Gregory Houseman
Jason Phipps Morgan
Michael C. Gurnis
Shun Ichiro Karato
Beno Gutenberg Medal
Seismology
Jeroen Tromp (Chair)
Göran Ekström
Gregory Beroza
Michel Campillo
Roel Snieder
Christiaan Huygens Medal
Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems
Walter Schmidt (Chair)
Günter Kargl
Karl Ulrich Schreiber
Kristine M. Larson
Lara Pajewski
David Bates Medal
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
(attributed every other year, rotation with Runcorn-Florensky Medal)
Tilman Spohn (Chair)
Francois Forget
Hans Rickman
Sushil Atreya
Fridtjof Nansen Medal
Ocean Sciences
Jochem Marotzke (Chair)
Harry Bryden
Monika Rhein
Stephen M. Griffies
Véronique Garcon
Hannes Alfvén Medal
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Loukas Vlahos (Chair)
Sami Solanki
Sandra Chapman
Stephen Fuselier
Hans Oeschger Medal
Climate: Past, Present & Future
Thomas Stocker (Chair)
Miryam Bar-Matthews
Paul A. Mayewski
Sherilyn Fritz
Henry Darcy Medal
Hydrological Sciences
Gerrit de Rooij (Chair)
Georgia Destouni
Nick van de Giesen
Upmanu Lall
Yoram Rubin
Ian McHarg Medal
Earth and Space Science Informatics
Alessandro Annoni (Chair)
David Arctur
Helen M. Glaves
Jose Miguel Rubio-Iglesias
Lluís Pesquer
Peter Baumann
Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Judith A. McKenzie (Chair)
Isabella Premoli Silva
Lucas Lourens
Wolfgang Schlager
John Dalton Medal
Hydrological Sciences
Gerrit de Rooij (Chair)
Diane McKnight
Harry Vereecken
Hoshin Gupta
Michael Roderick
Julius Bartels Medal
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Hermann Lühr (Chair)
Jeffrey Forbes
Rumi Nakamura
Yuri Shprits
Lewis Fry Richardson Medal
Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences
Catherine Nicolis (Chair)
Annick Pouquet
Daniel Schertzer
Olivier Talagrand
Peter Read
Tamás Tél
Louis Agassiz Medal
Cryospheric Sciences
Michiel van den Broeke (Chair)
Dorthe Dahl-Jensen
Florent Dominé
Thierry Fichefet
Louis Néel Medal
Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics
Ian Main (Chair)
Mark Zoback
Philip Meredith
Toshihiko Shimamoto
Milutin Milankovic Medal
Climate: Past, Present & Future
Andrey Ganopolski (Chair)
Didier Paillard
James C. Zachos
Maureen Raymo
Paul Valdes
Petrus Peregrinus Medal
Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics
Jean-Pierre Valet (Chair)
Agris Gailitis
Dominique Jault
Rob van der Voo
Philippe Duchaufour Medal
Soil System Sciences
Heike Knicker
Ingrid Kögel-Knabner
Johan Six
Plinius Medal
Natural Hazards
Hermann Fritz (Chair)
Alfredo M. F. A. Lagmay
Benjamin P. Horton
Justin Sheffield
Jutta Thielen
Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal
Geomorphology
Andreas Lang (Chair)
Heather Viles
James Kirchner
Niels Hovius
Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Catherine McCammon (Chair)
Chris Hawkesworth
Nicholas Arndt
Tetsuo Irifune
Runcorn-Florensky Medal
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
(attributed every other year, rotation with David Bates Medal)
Tilman Spohn (Chair)
Francois Forget
Hans Rickman
Sushil Atreya
Sergey Soloviev Medal
Natural Hazards
Alik Ismail-Zadeh (Chair)
Costas Synolakis
Emile Okal
Irasema Alcántara-Ayala
John C. Eichelberger
Stephan Mueller Medal
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Fabrizio Storti (Chair)
César R. Ranero
Claudio Faccenna
Leigh Royden
Renée Heilbronner
Vening Meinesz Medal
Geodesy
Geoffrey Blewitt (Chair)
Reinhard Dietrich
Srinivas Bettadpur
Zuheir Altamimi
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal
Atmospheric Sciences
Maria Kanakidou (Chair)
John Burrows
Markku Kulmala
Urs Baltensperger
Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal
Biogeosciences
Jörn Peckmann (Chair)
Caroline Slomp
Donald Canfield
Gerd Gleixner
Gerhard Herndl
Giovanni Aloisi